Privacy Policy

The River Project-Ma Ganga has created this Privacy Policy to clarify how we collect, use and disclose information that you may provide while visiting our website, mobile sites, mobile applications or other online services using a personal computer, mobile device, or by any other means.  We aim to demonstrate our firm commitment to both Internet  and personal data privacy. (This Policy may also apply to personal information collected by third-party vendors on our behalf. )

 

The River Project-Ma Ganga may modify  and/or update this Policy from time to time.  We encourage you to check this page when revisiting our site to ensure you are informed on how your personal information is being used. We will post notice of changes by revising the date last updated on the Policy. By using or accessing our sites, you choose to accept our Policy and the terms and conditions in effect at that time. You may opt-out at any time.

 

The following general table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under data protection legislation within the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Privacy policy chart.png

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is information that specifically identifies an individual such as:  name, address, email address, telephone  number, or credit or debit card information. Personal Information does not include “aggregate information,” which is data we may collect automatically regarding use of our sites. Our Policy does not restrict us from collection and use of aggregated, non-personal information.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your Personal Information strictly for our legitimate business purposes. This includes information you provide when you register, send us emails, sign up to receive emails, text messages or newsletters. Additionally, when you sign up to volunteer, fill out a form, make a purchase or donation, communicate with us through third-party social feeds, request information, participate in active forums or take any other action on our sites.

 

We will never knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18, consistent with the United States Federal Children’s Online Privacy Act of 1998 (COPPA). If you have any reservations, questions or concerns about your child’s access to our sites or how information that your child may provide is used by us, please contact us.

 

We may automatically collect information when you visit our sites such as; the address of the website from which you linked to the sites, device identifiers and mobile and network information, and your actions on our sites. This information will be treated as Personal Information if we combine or link it to any of the identifying information above. Otherwise, this information constitutes aggregate information.

 

We may also automatically receive and store certain types of information when you visit the Sites through the use of cookies, web beacons, or similar programs to collect the information described above. Cookies are small text files stored locally on your computer that help store user preferences. “Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on websites used to collect advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. We may use cookies or web beacons to measure aggregate web statistics, including the number of monthly visitors, number of repeat visitors, most popular webpages and other information. We may also use cookies to facilitate your online visit by maintaining data that you provide so that you will not need to resubmit certain information. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information and we will never track your Internet usage outside of our sites. In your web browser you have the option to;  delete, disable, turn off, or reject most cookies and web beacons through : “Internet Options”  a sub-option of the “Tools” menu of your web browser or as otherwise directed by your web browser’s support feature. Please consult the “Help” section of your web browser for more information on how to turn off cookies.

 

Our web servers may collect “log data.” Log data provides aggregated information about the number of visits to our different website pages. We use log data to troubleshoot and track pages people visit most in order to improve our sites. We do not link log data collected to any Personal Information. (Third-party vendors may also collect aggregate log data independently from us.)

COLLECTION FROM OTHER SOURCES

This Policy also applies to Personal Information that we may obtain from third-party vendors such as search engines or social media sites. However, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these third-party vendors. We encourage you to read their privacy policies and review the practices of all websites you visit.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information for various purposes including:

 

  • For donations, as required by law. Criminal background checks as required by law if volunteering with programs involving children. To connect you to programs, events and activities, and obtain and confirm RSVP’s to events and programs.

  • To Improve, maintain, and operate our sites, send you receipts, confirmations, updates, notices, and messages regarding support and administration;

  • Provide and deliver news and information we think will interest you, such as information about relevant issues, resources, events, campaigns, events, promotions, products and services;

  • Provide information or products that you request and process and complete such transactions;

  • Respond to your emails, requests, comments, submissions and questions, and provide customer service, request feedback and otherwise communicate with you regarding your use of our sites;

  • To help connect you with other River Project-Ma Ganga supporters and solicit donations, support and volunteers; to monitor and analyze trends and site usage and provide features and content that match your interests based on information you provide and actions on our site.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We take the principles of data minimization and removal seriously and have internal systems in place to ensure that we only ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose.  We strive to delete data promptly once it is no longer required. Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every two years.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make every effort to preserve your data privacy.  We may share Personal data information as follows:

 

  • When we have a good-faith belief that release is appropriate to comply with the law;

  • To protect the rights or property or safety of our supporters, employees, volunteers or others;

  • With vendors, service providers, consultants, employees, contractors, or volunteers who need to know such information to carry out their duties;

  • With groups, causes, or organizations, we believe have similar views, goals, and principles;

  • To comply with applicable laws, statutes, or regulations as required by law.

  • With your consent.

HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

The River Project-Ma Ganga uses reasonable industry-standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, theft, unauthorized access, destruction or alteration of the information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to store information collected by the sites in a secure operating environment, we cannot, in good faith, guarantee complete security.

PETITIONS

Any petitions that you may sign online, and comments therewith, constitute public information that may be provided to local, state, or national political leaders and the press.

 

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS SERVICES

We may communicate with third-party vendors, including Google, and place online advertising, which may be shown on other websites beyond our control on the Internet. These third-party vendors may decide ads to show you based on your prior visits to the sites. At no time will you be personally identified to those third-party vendors, nor will any of the information you share with us be shared with those third-party vendors.

You may  opt -out of the use of these third-party cookies on the sites. You can do so by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics. This helps us understand traffic patterns and be alerted for problems with our site. We may also use embedded images in emails to track open rates for our mailings, so that we can tell which mailings appeal most to our supporters.

 

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Certain browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to a website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. California law requires that an operator of a website or other online service disclose how the operator responds to a Do Not Track signal and whether third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from the operator’s website or online service. The River Project-Ma Ganga is committed to providing you with clear choices regarding information collected, however please be aware that the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions, therefore some Sites may or may not respond to those signals.

 

RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time. We  will make this as easy as possible for you. via ‘unsubscribe’ links.

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

  • You have the right of access to your information.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint if you feel your rights have been infringed.

 

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT

People who subscribe to our email lists, events notices, newsletters or any other subscriptions via our site, may opt -out of receiving this information at any time, by unsubscribing via email message or by directly contacting us.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be emailed to: maganga.project@gmail.com